Will Kim
will1005@hotmail.com
will.kim@rcc.edu
______________________________________________________________

Education

University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) June 2009
Master of Fine Arts in Animation (School of Film, TV, and Digital Media)

California Institute of the Arts (Cal Arts) May 2007
Bachelor of Fine Arts in Character Animation (School of Film and Video)
Minor: Social Science

 

 

Teaching Experience

Riverside City College (Riverside Community College District)
Tenured Associate Professor of Art, Art Department
RCC Animation Showcase Founder & Director
August 2009 - Present


Sitka Fine Arts Camp in Alaska
Animation Instructor, Media arts
June 2011-July 2011
http://www.fineartscamp.org/

 

Alta Colleges, Inc.
Westwood College, Los Angeles, California
Animation Faculty: March 2009 – May 2009

 

Cal Arts, Community Arts Partnership
Sony Pictures Media Arts Program
Animation Instructor & Drawing Instructor: February 2007 – June 2009
(In Partnership with the City of Los Angeles Dept of Cultural Affairs)

 

Cal Arts, Community Arts Partnership
Inner City Arts, The Dreamworks Animation Academy
Animation
Instructor: December 2007 – June 2009

 

Innerspark, California State Summer School for the Arts (CSSSA)
Animation program for high school students
Technical Assistant, 2007

 

Vision 21 Art School
Kids Arts and Foundation Arts Class
Instructor, 2006

 

Pasadena Center for Fine Arts
Children’s Art Class
Teaching Assistant, 2003

 

 

Guest Lecture and Workshop

       -Jurupa Valley High School (Jurupa Unified School District)

March 2010 and November 2010

       -Applied Digital Media and Graphics Department

Riverside City College

March 2011 -
-(Ai)Art Institute, Hollywood-Animation and Film History Class
May 2011

-'Painting in Motion' Student Worshop at Riverside Int. Film Festival 2013.

-The ArTree 2015 Speaker Series@ Old Town NewHall Library Sponsored by
City of Santa Clarita & Cal Arts, Community Arts Partnership, September 24, 2015
-OMICS 2nd International Conference on Computer Graphics & Animation
oral presentation/guest speaker 9/21/2015 San Antonio, TX

 

 

Committee Experience
Riverside City College Grant Development Committee Member (2014~ Current)
Riverside City College Art Club Advisor (2012~Current)
Norco College Full Time Art Faculty Hiring Committee (2012)
Riverside School for the Arts Development Special Task Committee (2009~2012)


Animation and Art Show Experience

 

Solo Exhibition, 'Dancing Colors'
October 10 ~31, 2015 @SCA Project Gallery, Pomona, CA


CTN Animation Expo 2015, Artist Exhibitor
November 20~22, 2015

Caturday Show (Cat related, Art & Craft)
Tin & Velvet, Anaheim, CA , Ocrtober 2015


Solo Exhibition, 'Colors of Spring'
May 2nd~ May30th, 2014 @ The Center for Wellbeing, Sierra Madre, CA


8th Annual Pasadena Juried Art walk - Featured Artist
October 12, 2013 Pasadena, CA


Featured Artist in Remembering the 60s and the Summer of Love and Peace Exhibition
at SCA Project Gallery in Pomona, CA (July 2013)


Galapagos Group Exhibition @ Ilmin Museum of Art
December, 2012 ~ February 2013 in Seoul, Korea


Animation Supervisor, animator, and storyboard artist 2012
A Documentary Feature Film, 'Symphony of the Soil'

Directed by Deborah Koons Garcia, Lily Films

http://www.symphonyofthesoil.com/index.html

Betwixt and Between Featured Artist at Rheeway Gallery
Sponsored by Los Angeles Korean Cultural Center
September 22~ October 15, 2011

Sima Bina & Lian Ensemble US Concert Tour 2011
New York (Town Hall), Atlanta (Pace Academy), Washington DC (Center for the Arts at George Mason University)
LA (Royce Hall at UCLA), and San Diego (Museum of Contemporary Art)
Animation and Visual Effects with Pouya Afshar and Neda Moridpour


Art Auction to benefit the victims of human trafficking
Real Life Church, Valencia, CA June 17, 2011

 

Animation Supervisor, animator, and storyboard artist 2010

A documentary Feature Film, ‘Amazon Gold’

Directed by Reuben Aaronson, produced by Uber Content

Funded by Amazon Aid Foundation

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1753432/

 

‘5th Annual Pasadena ArtWalk’ Featured Artist

October 9, 2010 Pasadena, CA

 

Animator for a Coach John Wooden’s Interview 2009
UCLA, University Communications, Integrated Communications

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rwEWpXOTbJ4

http://www.youtube.com/user/UCLA

 

2008 University of Southern California (USC)
Visions and Voices – The USC Arts and Humanities Initiative
Visual Effects and Animation for a concert, ‘Mystic Love and Personal Transformation’

 

2007 Harold M. Williams Auditorium, the Getty Center, The J. Paul Getty Trust,
1200 Getty Center Drive, Los Angeles
Visual Effects and Animation for a concert, ‘Lian Ensemble’ Sounds of LA

 

2005 November 7th~10th, a visual installation video art show,
‘Out of Character’ at D200 and D301 at California Institute of the Arts,
under Cornelius Cole III’s direction

 

Colorist/Painting Animation, 2008
A feature film, ‘Youth in Revolt(2009)’
Directed by Miguel Arteta, Demension Films, Hornet Inc.

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0403702/fullcredits

 

Lead Animator, 2008
Coca Cola Refreshing Filmmaker’s Award (CCRFA -2008)
‘The Museum’ directed by Austin Formato
Various awards, including Cannes Young Director Award 2008

 

Animator and digital compositor, 2009

‘Man with a Guitar’, directed by Ryan Falkner

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1413547/

 

Logo/Title Animator, 2006
For ‘Film Festival for Women Rights’ Seoul, Korea

 

Animation Art Show at Gallery 1919,
El Gallo Café, East Los Angels, CA

 

 

 

Illustration for Children’s Books
2006~2007 ‘Friends with Tommie Bear’ by Dr. Rap®(Sam Kojoglanian MD)


2008 ‘The Green Street Kids and the Earth Warriors’ by Alison Lerner


2008 ‘Tommie Bear Goes to School’ by Dr. Rap®(Sam Kojoglanian MD)

 

Computer Skills
Adobe After Effects, Adobe Photoshop, Adobe Flash, Final Cut Pro, Adobe Premiere, istopmotion
Animation Skills
Traditional Animation, Watercolor Animation, Flash Animation, After Effects Animation,
Cut-Out Animation, Charcoal Animation, Paint on Glass Animation, Roto-Scope Animation, Pixilation

 

Official Selections for film festivals

Film, "Waiting" completed in 2015
10th RCC Animation Showcase *World Premiere (Special Screening-Out of Competition)

Los Angeles Cinema Festival of Hollywood, July 1st 2015 *Los Angeles Premiere (Award of Merit)
Asians on Film Festival - Spring 2015 (Best Short Animation Award)
9th Korean American Film Festival New York, November 2015
LA indie Film Fest September 10~20, 2015
Melbourne Underground Film Festival 2015
7th Annual San Jose Int. Short Film Festival 2015
16th San Diego Asian Film Festival, November 5~14, 2015
Kingston Film Festival, Kingston, NY (East Coast Premiere)
Boston Int. Kids Film Festival, November 6~8
Philadelphia Asian American Film Festival, November 20, 2015

Film, "Dear My Son" completed in 2013
Indie Demand
, 2014
Asian Film Festival of Dallas, 2013
Asians on Film Festival Awards, Spring 2013 - Best Short Animation Award


Film, "Dream" completed in 2012

10th Annual Riverside Int. Film Festival (World Premiere)
Animazing Spotlight 2012-Experimental Category
2012 Blue Plum Animation Festival
11th Annual Asian Film Festival of Dallas
2012 Beijing Film Academy Modenr Creative Media College, Quingdao Screening
California Int Animation Fesitval 2012

Village Green Arts and Music Festival, Chalkwell Park in Southend on Sea, UK

 

Film, “Self Portrait” completed in 2009

-10th Annual San Diego Asian Film Festival
-CineToro Colombia 2011 LiE (The Los Angeles Institue of Experimentation) Screening, International Congress

 

Film, “Faceless” completed in 2009

-9th Annual Readymade Film Festival
-UCLA Animation Prom (FTV festival)

 

Film, “Eldorado competed in December 2008

-ArtsFest Film Festival, Harrisburg, PA

-10th Annual Sacramento Film and Music Festival
-Indi Spirit Film Festival, Colorado Springs, CO (April 24th~26th, 2009)
-Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australia (June 22-28, 2009)
-Busan Universiade For Digital Content, Busan, Korea (April 22nd~24th, 2009)
-11th ARTSFEST Film Festival, Harrisburg, PA (5/22-5/25, 2009)

 

Film, “In Search of the Colors” completed in April 2008

-2010 Honolulu Film Festival (Gold Kahuna Winner)

-ArtsFest Film Festival, Harrisburg, PA

-Bayou City Inspirational Film Festival (Honorable Mention)

-Cambridge Film Festival

-DC Asian Pacific American Film Festival

-Philadelphia Asian American Film Festival

-San Diego International Children’s Film Festival at ‘Museum of Photographic Arts’, San Diego, CA 2009

-10th Annual Sacramento Film and Music Festival 2009

-West Hollywood International Film Festival (August 2009)
-UCLA Directors Spotlight Awards 2008 at Directors Guild of America (DGA) Theater
-Prom 2008 UCLA Festival of Animation
-California International Animation Festival(July19,2008)
-Hardacre Film & Cinema Festival, Tipton, IA(August,2008)
-Animation Block Party, New York (July25-27,2008)
-6th Annual Int. Student Film Festival Hollywood(ISFFH)- Best Animation
-Red Bank Int Film Festival, Red Bank, NJ
-Temecula Valley Int. Film Festival, Temecula, CA
-Frame Damage Animation Festival, Denver, CO
-Renderyard Short Film Festival, Spain
-Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival 2008, FL-Award of Merit in Animation
-Beloit International Film Festival, Beloit, IL (Feb 19-22, 2009)
-Ashland Independent Film Festival, Ashland, OR (April, 2009)
-Hearts and Mind Film Festival, DE (April 4th, 2009)
-Busan Universiade For Digital Content, Busan, Korea (April 22nd~24th, 2009)
-11th ARTSFEST Film Festival, Harrisburg, PA (5/22-5/25, 2009)

 

Film, “Naked Branches” completed in April 2007
-14th annual student short film festival SHORT TAKES, UCLA -Animation
-4th annual Topanga Film Festival 07 -Film Category
-8th annual San Diego Asian Film Festival –Animation
-2007 Cal Arts, Character Animation Producers' Show,
Academy of TV Arts and Sciences Leonard H. Goldenson Theater, N.Hollywood
-Sidney Underground Film Festival, Pre Festival Events, Sidney Shorts,
Channel 31 TV program, every Monday for 4 weeks from June 25th, 2007
-2nd annual FilmGate Int. Student Film Festival (St.Louis, Missouri) animation/experimental,
 Winning, 2nd place in animation/experimental category
-2007 Taiwan International Animation Film Festival, Taiwan, China
-Terrabyte 2.0 Garden Installation Finalists, Los Angeles Arboretum
-2nd Animest International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
-7th annual The Student Shorts Film Festival, Toronto, Canada
-17th International Animated Film Festival “Les Nuits Magiques”, Begles, France
- 4th Fresh Film Fest Karlovy Vary-Int. Student Film Festival, Czech Republic-Animation
- 4th annual Austin Asian Film Festival, Austin, Texas (November 8-11th, 2007)
-6th annual Muskegon Film Festival, February 2008 (Muskegon, MI)
-Animation Nation 2007(Nov23-Dec1), Cal Arts Shorts (Singapore)
-DC Independent Film Festival, Washington D.C. (March6-16,2008)
-Philadelphia Film Festival, April 3-15-Philadelphia Film Festival, April 3-15
-2008 George Lindsey UNA Film Festival,Florence, AL (March,08)
-3rd Annual Kent Film Festival, Kent, CT (March,08)
18th International Short Film Festival of Cergy-Pontoise, France, April08
-AFI DALLAS 2008 Presented by Target, Founding Sponsor Victory Park
(March27~April6)
-3rd Annual DisOrient Asian American Film
Festival of Oregon, Eugene, OR (April 24-27,08)
-SICAF 2008 (Seoul International Cartoon Animation Festival), Seoul, Korea (May21-25,08)
-European Spritual Film Festival 2008, France (March-April,2008)
-42nd Brooklyn Arts Council International Film Festival, ‘The Power of Art Category’ May 2008
-Siouxland Film Festival, Sioux City, IA (Feb, 2008)- winning entry for ‘Graduate Selections’
-7th annual Ashland Independent Film Festival(AIFF), Ashland, Oregon, April 3-7
Best Animated Short-Finalist

 

Film, “Palette of the Ocean” completed in April 2006
Official film selection for
-Emerging Filmmakers-CalArts, Santa Monica, CA
-4th annual Gray's Reef National Marine Sanctuary Ocean Film Festival 2007
-5th annual San Francisco Ocean Film Festival, CA
-Alaska Ocean Film Festival 2008
-Melbourne Int. Animation Festival (MIAF), Australia, June16-22, 2008

 

Film, “Beautiful Eyes” completed in April 2006
-7th annual San Diego Asian Film Festival –Animation
-1st annual FilmGate international Student Film Festival 2006(St.Louis, Missouri)
winning the 1st place in experimental category for FilmGate int. Film Festival 06
-3rd annual London Talent Circle, Super Shorts Int. Film Festival 2006 –Art&Experimental
-2nd annual Santa Clarita Valley Film Festival –Student
-Emerging Filmmakers-CalArts, Santa Monica, CA
-2007 Northwest Asian American Film Festival, Seattle, WA -Animation
-2007 Taiwan International Animation Film Festival, Taiwan, China

 

Film, “My Journey” completed in April 2005
-6th annual San Diego Asian Film Festival 2005 –Animation Category
-2nd Annual Topanga Film Festival 05 -Film Category
-Orinda Film Festival 2005 –Music Interlude Category
-Santa Clarita Independent Film Festival 2005 –Experimental/Animation Category
Nominated for Best Experimental/Animated Film
-2006 Northwest Asian American Film Festival, Seattle, WA –Animation Category

 

 

Awards, Honors, and Press

Feature Documentary Film, 'Amazon Gold' - Role: Animation Director/Animation Supervisor
Award:
Merit Award for Animation @International Wildlife Film Festival 2012, Montana
invited by the US Government for the United Nations' The Framework Conference on Climate Change. Dec 2014
aired on PBS as part of the series on The Price of Gold: Illegal Gold Mining in the Amazon

Feature Documentary FIlm, 'Symphony of the Soil' - Role: Animation Director/Animation Supervisor
New York Times' Critic's Pick.

Cal Arts News Blog


Riverside Community College District News


KBS TV Gallery on Galapagos @ Ilimin Museum of Art

Š       -WBOC-TV 16, FOX 21 – The M Report by Marlon Wallace
http://www.wboc.com/Global/story.asp?S=10158669&nav=menu222_6_7

Š       -Chuck Jones Award in Animation 2009

Š       -Vincent E. Defrances Scholarship in Animation 2009

Š       -Edie and Lew Wasserman Fellowship in Animation 2009

Š       -Four Sisters Scholarship 2008 – Honorable Mention

Š       -UCLA Newsroom, article, ‘UCLA student filmmakers honored with directing awards’
(*film: In Search of the Colors)
http://newsroom.ucla.edu/portal/ucla/8-student-filmmakers-to-receive-51852.aspx

Š       -Article from ‘The Jewish Journal’ on a children’s book, ‘The Green Street Kids’
http://www.jewishjournal.com/books/article/teens_green_book_for_kids_hits_stores_20081106/

Š       -6th International Student Film Festival, Hollywood- Best Animation Award
(*film: In Search of the Colors)

Š       -Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival 2008-Award of Merit in Animation
(*film: In Search of the Colors)

Š       -UCLA Directors Spotlight Awards 2008 at Directors Guild of America (DGA) Theater
(*In Search of the Colors)

Š       -1st annual FilmGate international Student Film Festival 2006(St.Louis, Missouri)
the 1st place in experimental category for FilmGate int. Film Festival 06 (*Beautiful Eyes)

Š       -Sidney Underground Film Festival, Pre Festival Events, Sidney Shorts,
Channel 31 TV program, every Monday for 4 weeks from June 25th, 2007
-Wet Paint ‘Animation with Attitude’ article on ‘Naked Branches, ‘Will Kim is really good at Art’
http://wetpaintblog.wordpress.com/2008/03/11/will-kim-is-really-good-at-art/

Š       -Acuarela, article on ‘Palette of the Ocean,’ ‘The Palette of the Ocean: a watercolor animated film’
http://aquarel.blogspot.com/2007/12/palette-of-ocean-watercolor-animated.html

Š       -The Northern Light, article on ‘In Search of the Colors,’
‘Waltz with Bashir: Cartoon documentary about Lebanese war is no caper’
<http://seandodson.wordpress.com/2008/06/13/waltz-with-bashir-cartoon-documentary-about-lebanese-war-is-no-caper>

Š       -Hiroshima Animation Festival, Special Program, ‘Stars of Students’, Hiroshima, Japan(Aug 7-11, 2008)
*(Naked Branches)

Š       -7th annual Ashland Independent Film Festival(AIFF), Ashland, Oregon, April 3-7
Best Animated Short-Finalist (*Naked Branches)

Š       -Siouxland Film Festival, Sioux City, IA (Feb, 2008)- winning entry for ‘Graduate Selections’
(*Naked Branches)

Š       -2007 Animation Magazine’s Student Short Film Awards –Magazine September Issue
(*Naked Branches)

Š       -2nd annual FilmGate Int. Student Film Festival (St.Louis, Missouri)
2nd place in animation/experimental category (*Naked Branches)

Š       -2007 Cal Arts, Character Animation Producers' Show-select,
Academy of TV Arts and Sciences Leonard H. Goldenson Theater, N.Hollywood (*Naked Branches)

Š       -Worldstudio AIGA Scholarships W. K. KELLOGG FOUNDATION AWARD (2005)

Š       -1st place from Congressman Adam Schiff Art Competition, displayed in the U.S. Capitol in Washington D.C. (2003)

 

References:
Available Upon Request